skip navigation
Home TRAVEL House LearnToPlay LearnToSkate Calendar Contact

Welcome

Squirt #32 Griffins HC Ty Valascho

First Practice 9/15@5:30PM
Second Practice 9/17@8:30AM

Jack Drobot
Alexander Karibian
Michael Karwaski
Brian Meagher
Cash Miller
Alexander Paige
Nathaniel Rickle
Luke Sallach
Noah Sallach
Miles Stearns
Easton Story
Alister Valascho
Percival Valascho
Thomas Vargas

Squirt #33 Predators HC Chris Lobocki

First Practice 9/15@6:30PM
Second Practice 9/17@8:45AM

Logan Carpinelli
Lucas Kintz
Jake Klimkiewicz
Michael Knight
Porter Lobocki
Braden Martel
Joshua Minns
Nathan Morgan
Marcus Palmer
Daniel Szailer
Matthew Toombs
Luke Walker
Trenton Zamarripa
Michael Zaremba

Squirt #34 Condors---HC Nick Bryant

First Practice 9/15@7:20PM
Second Practice 9/17@9:30AM

Cameron Boucher
Evan Brueckner
Nicholas Bryant
Jay Fuhs
Owen Fulsher
Linkin Howell
Alex Johnson
Everett Marik
Nathan Marik
Hendrick Miller
Nolan Ouellette
Patrick Riney
Timothy Romanuk
Griffin Springs
Garrett Springs

Squirt #34 Raptors HC Al Lalone

First Practice 9/15@7:30PM
Second Practice 9/17@9:45AM

Bode Bogosian
Preston Cook
Dylan Coppens
Owen Crossett
Mason Cuthbertson
Jacob Fleser
Maxwell Hopkins
Andrew Jennings
Luke LaLone
Ashley Leddy
Joseph MacDougall
Vivian Malewska
George Nequist
Madalyne Oliver
Ari Snider

Pee Wee #42 Predators--HC Scott Wilson

First Practice 9/15@8:20PM
Second Practice 9/17@10:30AM

Matthew Brown
Cody Francis
Jacob Grant
Aidan Hawke
Asher Kish
Parker Pace
William Paul
Mason Spencer
Kalie Stanley
Jason Vandeputte
Eric Wade
Jonathan Walker
Aidan Wilson

Pee Wee #43 Griffins--HC Joe Cottone

First Practice 9/15@8:20PM
Second Practice 9/17@11:30AM

Ethan Brodbeck
Luca Cottone
Jack Crossett
Michael Mendoza
Luke Nequist
Mark Palmeter
Carson Potter
Corey Prince
Owen Richie
Hunter Smith
Jack Wargo
Dalton Zimmer
Jay Zimmerman

Bantam #52 Condors--HC Jason Moehle

First Practice: Friday 9/15 @ 8:30PM
Second Practice: Sunday 9/17 @ 12:30PM

Jake Alexander
William Anderson
Tucker Combs
Charles Hopkins
Jacob Jackson
Josiah Johnston Hicks
Marcus Kainhofer
Caleb Kish
Mario Manzardo
Luke Miller
Austin Moehle
Ayden Monier
Justin Oliver
Mason Shaw
Trevor Smith
Daniel Weber

Bantam #53 Griffins--HC Dan VanHekken

First Practice-9/15@8:30PM
Second Practice-9/17@2:00PM

Michael Bate
Alexander Damone
Shane Downs
Toma Hentes
Jason Hinsberg
Isaac Kenerson
Michael Kovach
Luke Mcclafferty
David Meagher
Christopher Paige
Jason Stirzinger
Brett Tice
Cameron Tunison
Dwight Valascho
Joseph Vandeputte
Sean Vanhekken

MINI MITES

Your skates will be every Tuesday at 6:00PM and Saturday at 11:00AM starting September 12,2017

We will have 3 skates and then we will divide the teams up.

 

Squirt/PeeWee/Bantam Players

We are holding the draft on Friday evening. By Sunday you will see what team you are on and when your first skate is. For this first week all teams will have their first practice on Friday, September 15,2017 and the second skate will be on Sunday, September 17,2017.

2017-18 House Hockey Registration Now OPEN!! (Click on the image)

BANTAM DIVISION-

Currently on a wait list as of 8/14/17

Please call 248-666-1911 or 248-666-2090 to get on the list.

Anyone that signs their child up at this point will be immediately refunded.

2017-18 HEAD COACHES APPLICATION (HOUSE HOCKEY)

2017-18 Fall Travel Teams

TEAM Head Coach Email
2008 Hawks Bryan Hewitt hawks2k8@hotmail.com
2008 Falcons Rob Schacermeyer 2k8falcons@gmail.com
2007 Hawks Jason Arnold jason@milancastmetal.com
2007 Falcons Jason Trzcinski 07lakelandfalcons@comcast.net
2006 Hawks (New) Bill Jeannette 06lakelandhawks@gmail.com
2006 Falcons Dan Copeland falcon2006@hotmail.com
2005 Hawks Mat Morgan
2005 Falcons Bill Meagher 2005lhafalcons@gmail.com
2004 Hawks Mark Fraser 2004hawks@gmail.com
2004 Falcons John Kelly lakelandfalcons@gmail.com
U16 Hawks Rich Mihelic coachmihelic@@gmail.com

GOOD LUCK GRIFFINS AT STATES!!!!

Lakeland Hockey Association would like to wish HC Jason Cosner and the Lakeland Griffins GOOD Luck as they are headed to Pee Wee B State Championship weekend (3/3-3/5) in Iron Mountain.

 Team 44 District 4 Champs

2017-18 TRAVEL COACHES

Lakeland Hockey Association and Lakeland Arena are please to announce the Travel Hockey Head Coaches for the 2017-18 Season.

Contact Information Coming Soon!!!

Coaches will be booking tryout dates and times soon.

2010 Hawks-Dan Copeland                     
2009 Hawks-Jeremy Agne (New Coach)
2008 Hawks
-Bryan Hewitt
2008 Falcons-Rob Schachermeyer
2007 Hawks-Jason Arnold
2007 Falcons- Jason Trzcinski                  
2006 Hawks -Bill Jeannette (New Team)
2006 Falcons-Dan Copeland                   
2005 Hawks -Mat Morgan
2005 Falcons -William Meagher                   
2004 Hawks
-Mark Fraser
2004 Falcons-John Kelly                    
2001/2002 Hawks- Rich Mihelic (MC Hockey)

 

 

Atoms - Learn to Play Hockey Program

You can register with the link to the right or go to www.lakelandarena.com

Lakeland Hawks 06 Wounded Warrior Tournament Champions

Lakeland Hockey Association would like to congratulate the 06 Lakeland Hawks for being crowned CHAMPIONS of the Wounded Warrior Hockey Tournament. Congratulations to all of the players and coaches on a great weekend. Keep up the good work.

Siteheader

About Lakeland Hockey Association  

Lakeland Hockey Association (LHA) is a non-profit volunteer based organization that oversees one of the finest youth hockey programs in Southeastern Michigan.  Offering developmental, competitive, and recreational ice hockey programs for children ages 4 through 18.  LHA is governed by USA Hockey and Michigan Amateur Hockey Association (MAHA).  Our commitment to youth hockey and the love for the game continues to make LHA one of the premier hockey associations in Southeastern Michigan.

 

Mission

LHA is a non-profit volunteer based youth hockey organization whose sole purpose is to promote a safe, economical, and rewarding experience for its members wanting to participate in ice hockey.  LHA believes in fairness, integrity, player education, sportsmanship, and player enjoyment at all levels.  Success is measured off the ice as young players develop into responsible adults that our community can be proud to have as ambassadors.

 

Goals

LHA’s goals are to develop its players′ work ethic and character on and off the ice, teach the fundamentals of hockey, and promote good sportsmanship and everlasting friendships.  LHA strives to create a program that provides a challenging yet fun and safe environment for its players.   

 

LHA, USA Hockey, and MAHA

LHA is a member of USA Hockey and MAHA.  USA Hockey is the national governing body for the sport of hockey in the United States.  USA Hockey itself is a member of the IIHF (International Ice Hockey Federation), the world governing body for ice hockey.  Within USA Hockey there are eleven (11) different districts that make up USA Hockey.  The Michigan chapter of USA Hockey is known as Michigan Amateur Hockey Association (MAHA). 


MAHA governs the sport of hockey at a State level.  Within MAHA are 7 smaller districts that govern at a more local level.  LHA is part of the MAHA District 4 that governs Associations within Oakland and Livingston Counties.    

 

We want to send your family to Universal Orlando Resort™. Get out and Play!ENTER NOW